choose language

Kärcher Municipal

Menu

Privacy policy

of Kärcher Municipal GmbH

1. General information, data controller

Scope of the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all websites and sub-sites of Kärcher Municipal GmbH. These may contain links to third-party companies to which this Privacy Policy does not apply.

Data protection

The operator of these sites takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data confidentially in accordance with statutory data protection regulations and this Privacy Policy.

When you use this website, we collect various types of personal data. Personal data are data that allow you to be personally identified. This Privacy Policy sets out which data we collect and how we use them. It also explains the purpose and the legal basis for such use.

Information on the data controller

The data controller for data processing on the website is:

Kärcher Municipal GmbH
Mahdenstr. 8
72768 Reutlingen
Germany

Tel. +49 7121 930729-0
Email: infodontospamme@gowaway.municipal.kaercher.com

Storage duration

Unless a particular storage duration is provided for in this Privacy Policy, we will keep your personal data until such time as the purpose of the data processing no longer applies. If you assert your legitimate right to erasure or withdraw your consent to data processing, your data will be erased insofar as we have no further legally permissible basis on which to store your personal data (e.g. retention periods under tax or commercial law); in the latter case, your data will be erased once such basis expires.

2. Data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company: Their contact details are:

Data protection officer
Michael Apperger
Alfred Kärcher SE & Co. KG

Alfred-Kärcher-Str. 28-40
71364 Winnenden, Germany

Tel. +49 7195 14-2884
Email: DPOdontospamme@gowaway.municipal.kaercher.com

3. Data collection through our website

Cookies

Some of our Internet sites use what are known as cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer or contain any viruses. Cookies make our offering more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and stored in your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are called ’session cookies’. These are automatically erased at the end of your session. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you erase them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser when you next visit our site.

You can set your browser to notify you when a cookie is set, to only permit cookies in individual cases, to exclude the use of cookies generally or in specific cases, and even to activate automatic erasure of cookies when you close your browser. Deactivating cookies may restrict the functionality of this website.

Our website uses strictly necessary cookies. Strictly necessary cookies make it possible to use the website, as they enable basic features such as site navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function correctly without these cookies.

Cookies that are necessary to perform electronic communication processes or to provide particular features required by you (e.g. language settings) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing these cookies to ensure a technically smooth and optimised provision of its services. Any other cookies that are stored on your device (e.g. cookies that analyse your web surfing behaviour) are explained separately in this Privacy Policy.

Server log files

The site provider automatically collects and stores information in server log files, which your browser automatically sends to us. These files contain the following information:

  • browser type and version;
  • operating system used;
  • referrer URL;
  • host name of the accessing computer;
  • time of server query;
  • IP address.

These data are not merged with other data sources.

We process the above data for the following purposes:

  • ensuring a good connection to the website and its smooth operation; and
  • monitoring and analysing the system safety and stability of the website.

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is based on the above purposes and the technical necessity to process the data collected in order to display our website to you. Under no circumstances do we use the data collected to draw conclusions about your identity.

Server log files are erased after 365 days at the latest.

Contact form and other queries

When you send us a query using the contact form, we store the data from your contact form, including the contact details you provide, for the purpose of processing the query and in the event of follow-up questions. If you contact us by email, telephone or fax, we will store and process your query, including all related personal data (name, query) for the purpose of processing your concerns. Your message and the associated data will only be transmitted within the company to the correct contact person, or, where necessary, to an authorised dealer, if your request or comment concerns another company within the Kärcher Group.

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR insofar as your query relates to the fulfilment of a contract or is necessary to carry out precontractual measures. In all other cases, processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of queries addressed to us (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR). You may withdraw your consent at any time. Informal communication by email is sufficient for this. This shall not affect the lawfulness of data processing operations performed prior to such withdrawal.

We will store the data you provide in the contact form until you ask us to erase such, you withdraw your consent, or the purpose of the data storage no longer exists (e.g. once your query has been fully processed). This shall not affect mandatory statutory provisions, in particular retention periods.

4. Registration and login for the extranet

You can register on this website in order to use additional features on the site through our extranet.

The mandatory information requested at registration must be completed in full. Otherwise, we will reject the registration.

We use the data provided to enable you to access and manage your own user account. Your registration data and the data collected within your user account will be used for the purposes of providing, and enabling you to use, the relevant offering or the specific feature or service for which you logged in or registered.

You can find further information on how we process your data in relation to events and factory visits under section 11.

We use the email address you provide during registration to notify you of important changes to the scope of an offering or of any technically necessary changes.

The data provided at registration and within the extranet are processed for the purposes of implementing the user relationship created upon registration and, where relevant, to initiate, conclude or execute further contracts (Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR).

In our used machinery platform, which is available on both the extranet and on the website, we allow our dealers to offer used machinery that you can inquire about. The data collected for the query are immediately transferred to the dealer.

We will store the data collected at registration for as long as you are registered on the website, after which they will be erased. This shall not affect statutory retention periods.

5. Analytic tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses features of the Google Analytics web analytics service. The provider and responsible company in the European Union is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (’Google’).

Google Analytics uses technology such as cookies and device fingerprinting to recognise you and analyse your use of the website. The information about your use of the website generated by such technology is usually transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there.

Data transmission to the US is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses of the EU Commission. You can find further details here:
https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

The data collected during your visit include the following:

IP address (anonymised), browser information (browser type, referrer/exit sites, data displayed on our website, operating system, date/time stamp and/or clickstream data), usage data (views, clicks).

Google Analytics enables us as the website operator to analyse the behaviour of visitors to our website.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of your explicit consent, in accordance with Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation feature on this website. This means that your IP address will be shortened within Member States of the European Union and other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transferred to the US. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website in order to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of the Google Analytics process will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser plugin

You can prevent cookies from being stored by using the appropriate settings in your browser software; please note, however, that doing so may prevent you from being able to fully use all the features of this website. You can further prevent Google from collecting the information generated by the cookie and the data relating to your usage of the website (including your IP address), as well as from processing such data, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available on the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

You can find more information on how user data are processed by Google Analytics in Google’s Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

We have concluded a contract for data processing with Google.

User-level and event-level data stored by Google that are linked to cookies, user recognition (e.g. UserID) or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) will be anonymised or erased after 14 months.

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution that enables us to manage “website tags” via an interface (and thus link Google Analytics and other Google marketing services to our online offering, for example). Google Tag Manager (which implements the tags) itself does not process any user personal data. This is only done by the services shown here and integrated via the Google Tag Manager in the manner described for each service. For more details on the processing of user personal data, please refer to the following information on Google services. Use policy: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

Insofar as services that require your consent are managed by Google Tag Manager, we will only use Google Tag Manager on the basis of your consent according to Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR.

6. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to subscribe to the newsletter advertised on the website, we will need your email address and information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided and that you agree to receiving the newsletter. We do not collect any further data, or only collect such on a voluntary basis. We only use such data to send the requested information and do not forward them to third parties.

The data provided in the newsletter subscription form are processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR) exclusively. You may withdraw your consent to the storing of your data, your email address and its use for the sending of the newsletter at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the newsletter. This shall not affect the lawfulness of data processing operations previously performed.

The data you provide us with in order to receive the newsletter are stored until you are removed from the newsletter mailing list and will be erased once you unsubscribe from the newsletter. This shall not affect data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the Members Area).

7. Plugins and tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from Google-operated site YouTube. The site operator is Google Ireland Limited (’Google’), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

We use YouTube in privacy-enhanced mode. According to YouTube, this mode means that YouTube will not store any information about visitors to our website before they watch the video. However, transmission of data to YouTube partners is not necessarily precluded by the privacy-enhanced mode. Indeed, regardless of whether you watch a video, YouTube establishes a connection to the Google DoubleClick network.

As soon as you start a YouTube video on our website, a connection is established with the YouTube servers. This notifies the YouTube server of which of our sites you have visited. In addition, your IP address, the date and time of the query, your time zone, the content of the query, the access status, the volume of data transmitted, the browser you use and the type and version of your operating system are also transferred.

This transfer occurs whether or not you have a user account with YouTube. If you are logged into to your YouTube account, you are allowing YouTube to directly allocate your web surfing behaviour to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

We use YouTube in the interests of appropriately displaying our online offering.

The exclusive legal basis for this processing is Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

Google processes your personal data in the US. Data transmission to the US is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses of the EU Commission. You can find more details here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

You can find more information on how user data are processed in YouTube’s Privacy Policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (’Google’), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

It is necessary to store your IP address in order to use the Google Maps features. This information is usually transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission.

Data transmission to the US is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses of the EU Commission. You can find further details here:
https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/ and
https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/sccs/.

We use Google Maps in the interests of appropriately displaying our online offering and of making the sites named on our website easier to locate. The exclusive legal basis for this processing is Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

You can find more information on how user data are processed in Google’s Privacy Policy:
https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Facebook

You can find more information on data protection for the Facebook fan page here.

8. Forwarding data

Unless explicitly stated below or in previous sections, we will not forward your data to third parties or other recipients.

We only forward your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have given your explicit consent to this, in accordance with Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR;
  • the forwarding is necessary in accordance with Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR and we have no reason to believe that you have an overriding legitimate interest in your data not being forwarded;
  • in the event that there is a legal requirement to forward your data in accordance with Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR; and
  • it is legally permissible and necessary in accordance with Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR in order to execute contractual relationships; or
  • we have concluded a data processing agreement in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR with a service provider which supports us in the operation of our online platform and related processes.

We use the services of external companies to provide our website and for its content and technical operation. These service providers process the data transmitted for these purposes on our behalf and according to our instructions and we have concluded a contract for data processing according to Art. 28 GDPR with each of them. No data are transmitted to so-called third-party states outside the EU and the EEA within the framework of the above services.

We use the Zendesk system, a cloud-based application of Zendesk Inc., 989 Market Street #300, San Francisco, CA 94102; to process and manage customer queries and registration systems. For this, we collect necessary data — such as surname, first name, postal address, telephone number and email address — through our website and transmit such to the Zendesk platform operator in order to respond to your request for information.

We have concluded a contract for data processing according to Art. 28(3) GDPR with Zendesk Inc. for the use of the application. With this contract, Zendesk Inc. warrants that it will process data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and ensure the protection of the rights of the data subjects.

Data transmission to the US is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses of the EU Commission.

You can find further details here:
http://www.zendesk.com/company/privacy

Further information on data processing by Zendesk Inc. can be found in Zendesk Inc.’s Privacy Policy at http://www.zendesk.com/company/privacy. You can also address any questions directly to the Zendesk Inc.’s data protection officer: privacydontospamme@gowaway.zendesk.com

9. Data security

SSL/TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transfer of confidential content, such as orders or queries you may send us as the site operator, we use SSL/TLS encryption. Encrypted connections can be identified by the change from “http://” to “https://” in the address bar of your browser and by the padlock symbol displayed in your browser address bar.

When SSL/TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

10. Rights of the data subject

Withdrawal of consent for data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your explicit consent. You may withdraw the consent you have previously given at any time. Informal communication by email is sufficient for this. This shall not affect the lawfulness of any data processing performed prior to such withdrawal.

Right to data portability

You have the right to be given the data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in order to fulfil a contract, in an accessible and machine-readable format, or for such to be given to a third party. If you request the direct transfer of your data to another controller, this will only take place insofar as it is technically possible.

Access, blocking, erasure

Within the framework of the legally applicable provisions, you have the right at any time to free information on your stored personal data, their origin and recipient, the purpose of the data processing and, if required, the right to correct, block or erase such data. For more information or if you have further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in section 1.

Right to object

If the processing of your personal data is based on safeguarding our legitimate interests (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR), you have the right to object. If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we are able to demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes.

Right to lodge a complaint

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent data protection supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR in conjunction with Section 19 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG)). The Baden-Württemberg state commissioner for data protection and freedom of information is competent for our company. If you live in another federal state or outside of Germany, you can also contact your local data protection supervisory authority.

Contact

To exercise your rights, please contact our data protection officer, named above. They can also provide you with further information on data protection.

11. Events

Data privacy statement for guests

You can find more information on how user data are processed for events and factory visits in the Privacy Policy for Guests at: 

www.kaercher-municipal.com/de/datenschutz/events

12. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Constant technological development, changes in the legal situation and to our services, as well as other reasons, can lead to a need to modify our Privacy Policies. However, this only applies to clarification around data processing. Where consent is needed or components of the Privacy Policy contain provisions on our contractual relationship with you, these changes will only take place with your consent.

You can regularly consult this Privacy Policy for information about any changes.

Version: November 2021.